Privacy Policy

Introduction

We at Fur Digital are committed to ensuring that our website (“Fur Digital”) is totally secure for you to use. We understand that you want the personal information you give us to be kept private as well as secure. This privacy policy explains how we will use the personal information you give us and how we make sure it is kept secure. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or do not agree with it, please contact us at support@furdigital.com before using our website.

Our website terms of use available here explain the terms on which you are allowed to use our website. In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, Fur Digital is registered as a ‘Data Controller’ on the public Register of Data Controllers as maintained by the Indonesia’s Information Commissioner. We may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Collection of Information

We collect personal information from you in a number of situations. When you sign up for our mailing list, we ask for your name and e-mail address. We also collect the personal information that you provide when you contact us to get involved in one of our projects, sign up for one of our events or take part in one of our surveys. Finally, we keep a record of communications by email you may have with us.

In addition, when you use our website, please bear in mind that we might also record the areas of the website that you visit and some information about your computer, such as which browser you are using, your network location, the type of connection you are using (eg broadband, ASDL etc) and your IP address. We do this by using cookies (although the information we gather through our cookies remains anonymous so we cannot tell who you are). See our Cookies Policy below for more information on what a cookie is and how we use them on our website.

Use of Information

Except as set out in this paragraph, we will never sell, exchange or divulge your personal information to any third party without your consent. We may disclose your personal information when we believe that it is appropriate in order to comply with the law, or to enforce our terms of use, or to protect our rights, property or safety, our users, or other third parties. We may share your personal information with organisations acting on our behalf who will only use the information to provide that service. We may also share your personal information with a potential purchaser or investor in our business.

The main reason we use the information we collect about you is to provide you with the website and our products or services (whether available via our website or offline). We will also use your personal information for the purpose of planning and managing Fur Digital’s business including record keeping, statistical analysis and for tracking activity on Fur Digital. We may also use your personal information to check you are eligible to register for any sections of our website to which you have requested access, to provide you with that access and with facilities which you have requested, e.g. the ability to post messages or other content. We may send you information about features and services which we believe might be of interest to you.

Marketing

We would like to provide you with information about Fur Digital products services, and other information which we think you may find interesting. We may send you such information by post, email and/or telephone unless you have asked us not to do so.
If you are a customer of ours or you have previously asked us for information on our products and services, we may send you information by email. However, in every marketing email message we send you we will give you the opportunity to unsubscribe from our mailings altogether.

We do not provide your personal information to external organisations (i.e. outside of Fur Digital) for their own marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

If at any time you do not want your information used for direct marketing purposes please contact us on support@furdigital.com and if you decide that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us, please either follow the unsubscribe link in one of our marketing email messages or contact us support@furdigital.com

Checking or Updating Personal Information

You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held about you please email us at support@furdigital.com

If you think any information we have about you in incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email us as soon as possible. We will update any information as soon as we can.

Links

Fur Digital and our marketing email messages sometimes contain links to other websites which are not within our control. The Fur Digital privacy policy applies only to Fur Digital, and not to these other websites. Once you have left our website/marketing email message, we cannot be held responsible for the content of these third party websites or the protection and privacy of any information which you provide to those websites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Security

We take the security of your personal information very seriously at Fur Digital. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, your data will be held on a secure server and appropriate security precautions have been put in place to seek to prevent alteration, loss or misuse of data that is under our control. If at any point you suspect or become aware of a security incident (i.e. for example you receive suspicious communication from someone holding themselves out to be an Fur Digital employee or from a dupe website claiming to be affiliated with Fur Digital), please forward the communication to us or report the incident by email support@furdigital.com as soon as possible.

Privacy Policy

Introduction

We at Fur Digital are committed to ensuring that our website (“Fur Digital”) is totally secure for you to use. We understand that you want the personal information you give us to be kept private as well as secure. This privacy policy explains how we will use the personal information you give us and how we make sure it is kept secure. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or do not agree with it, please contact us at support@furdigital.com before using our website.

Our website terms of use available here explain the terms on which you are allowed to use our website. In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, Fur Digital is registered as a ‘Data Controller’ on the public Register of Data Controllers as maintained by the Indonesia’s Information Commissioner. We may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Collection of Information

We collect personal information from you in a number of situations. When you sign up for our mailing list, we ask for your name and e-mail address. We also collect the personal information that you provide when you contact us to get involved in one of our projects, sign up for one of our events or take part in one of our surveys. Finally, we keep a record of communications by email you may have with us.

In addition, when you use our website, please bear in mind that we might also record the areas of the website that you visit and some information about your computer, such as which browser you are using, your network location, the type of connection you are using (eg broadband, ASDL etc) and your IP address. We do this by using cookies (although the information we gather through our cookies remains anonymous so we cannot tell who you are). See our Cookies Policy below for more information on what a cookie is and how we use them on our website.

Use of Information

Except as set out in this paragraph, we will never sell, exchange or divulge your personal information to any third party without your consent. We may disclose your personal information when we believe that it is appropriate in order to comply with the law, or to enforce our terms of use, or to protect our rights, property or safety, our users, or other third parties. We may share your personal information with organisations acting on our behalf who will only use the information to provide that service. We may also share your personal information with a potential purchaser or investor in our business.

The main reason we use the information we collect about you is to provide you with the website and our products or services (whether available via our website or offline). We will also use your personal information for the purpose of planning and managing Fur Digital’s business including record keeping, statistical analysis and for tracking activity on Fur Digital. We may also use your personal information to check you are eligible to register for any sections of our website to which you have requested access, to provide you with that access and with facilities which you have requested, e.g. the ability to post messages or other content. We may send you information about features and services which we believe might be of interest to you.

Marketing

We would like to provide you with information about Fur Digital products services, and other information which we think you may find interesting. We may send you such information by post, email and/or telephone unless you have asked us not to do so.
If you are a customer of ours or you have previously asked us for information on our products and services, we may send you information by email. However, in every marketing email message we send you we will give you the opportunity to unsubscribe from our mailings altogether.

We do not provide your personal information to external organisations (i.e. outside of Fur Digital) for their own marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

If at any time you do not want your information used for direct marketing purposes please contact us on support@furdigital.com and if you decide that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us, please either follow the unsubscribe link in one of our marketing email messages or contact us support@furdigital.com

Checking or Updating Personal Information

You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held about you please email us at support@furdigital.com

If you think any information we have about you in incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email us as soon as possible. We will update any information as soon as we can.

Links

Fur Digital and our marketing email messages sometimes contain links to other websites which are not within our control. The Fur Digital privacy policy applies only to Fur Digital, and not to these other websites. Once you have left our website/marketing email message, we cannot be held responsible for the content of these third party websites or the protection and privacy of any information which you provide to those websites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Security

We take the security of your personal information very seriously at Fur Digital. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, your data will be held on a secure server and appropriate security precautions have been put in place to seek to prevent alteration, loss or misuse of data that is under our control. If at any point you suspect or become aware of a security incident (i.e. for example you receive suspicious communication from someone holding themselves out to be an Fur Digital employee or from a dupe website claiming to be affiliated with Fur Digital), please forward the communication to us or report the incident by email support@furdigital.com as soon as possible.